VERMONT CRIMINAL PRACTICE
[…] Id. See also State v. Thompson, No. 95-273 (Vt. June 23, 1995) (Johnson, J.) (defendant failed to show good cause for introducing new evidence).

The legislature responded to Madison with a detailed statement of what it thought "review de novo" should mean, i.e., "that a person who is denied bail and is incarcerated prior to trial under the authority of section 40(2) of Chapter II be entitled to a second full evidentiary hearing by a single justice." 13 V.S.A. § 7555a(8). It simultaneously amended the statute relating to such appeals, 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d), to make the requirement clear as a matter of statutory (if not constitutional) law. The section now grants people held without bail pursuant to § 7553a the right to "an independent second evidentiary hearing on the merits of the denial of bail, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the supreme court forthwith.... Such hearing de novo shall be an entirely new evidentiary hearing without regard to the record compiled before the trial court...." Extending a conciliatory hand to the court the legislature allowed as how the hearing could take place before a specially appointed judge or retired justice. Id.<P>

§ 7.20 Bail Pending Sentence and Appeal

n. 115:

Ch.