VERMONT CRIMINAL PRACTICE
[…] Lang, No. 93-248 (Vt. Sept. 23, 1994) (mem.) (electronic monitoring inside the informant's home doesn't require a warrant).

§2.63 Motions for Return of Property (new section)

When property has been seized in an unlawful search V.R.Cr.P. 41(e) permits the "person aggrieved" to move for its return on the ground that he or she "is entitled to lawful possession of the property which was illegally seized[,]" a standard which rules out motions for the return of illegally seized contraband. Cf. 18 V.S.A. § 4242(d) ("All regulated drugs the possession of which is prohibited under this chapter are contraband and shall be automatically forfeited to the state and destroyed.") The "person aggrieved" need not be the defendant. Id., reporter's notes. If a formal charge has been filed the motion must be made in the court where the case is pending.