CHAPTER 39
[…] Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 381 (1987); Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 12 (1979). In Berard v. State of Vermont Board of Parole, 730 F.2d 71, 74 (2d Cir. 1984), the Second Circuit held that a Vermont inmate with a zero minimum had no protected expectation of parole, while acknowledging that the "shall/if" language which applies to inmates with minimum terms greater than zero resembles the statute in Greenholtz.
11. 28 V.S.A. § 501(c).
12. 28 V.S.A. § 502(a).
13. See Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 16 (1979).
14. 28 V.S.A. § 502(b).
15. See §§ 6.02-6.03 (counsel).
16. 28 V.S.A. § 501(c).
17. Giallella v. Vermont Parole Board, No. SO459-Wnc (Washington County Superior Court, March 5, 1990), Final Judgment and Permanent Injunction 1, 5. The exceptions are:
18. 28 V.S.A. § 502(b) (board "may hear oral statements by attorneys or other persons with an interest in the case").
19. 28 V.S.A. § 504(a).
20. Giallella, supra note 17, 1-2.
21. Giallella, supra note 17, 6.
22. Giallella, supra note 17, 7.
23. 28 V.S.A. § 404(a). A form parole agreement is included as App. 26.
24. See § 38.05.
25. 28 V.S.A. § 502(d).
26. 28 V.S.A. § 404(b).