CHAPTER 38
[…] Sept. 4, 1992) (five years is outer limit; parties can agree on less).

9. 28 V.S.A. § 252(a). The new offense must be committed after the probationary period begins; probation cannot be revoked for a postprobation conviction for a preprobation offense. State v. Hale, 137 Vt. 162, 164 (1979).

10. 28 V.S.A. § 252(a). See State v. Emery, 156 Vt. 364, 369 (1991); State v. Whitchurch, 155 Vt. 134, 137 (1990); State v. Gleason, 154 Vt. 205, 214 (1990) ("Courts possess great discretion in setting conditions of probation"); State v. Peck, 149 Vt. 617, 622-23 (1988).

11. 28 V.S.A. § 252(b).

12. App. 21.

13. See App. 21, 14-22.

14. 28 V.S.A. §§ 201 (probation defined as procedure under which defendant is released "subject to conditions imposed by the court"); 252(a) ("conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary").

15. State v. Moses, No. 91-117, slip op. 4 (Vt. Oct. 23, 1992).

16. State v. Moses, No. 91-117, slip op. 7 (Vt. Oct. 23, 1992); State v. Sanborn, 155 Vt. 430, 432-35 (1990).

17. 151 Vt. 473 (1989).

18. State v. Duffy, 151 Vt. 473, 478 (1989).

19. 149 Vt. 617 (1988).

20. State v.