CHAPTER 34
[…] Unless there has been a formal concession a judge may never instruct that any of the elements has been conceded.{32} Giving short shrift to an actively contested element of the offense can have the same effect,{33} and a sufficient focus on contested elements is part of the right to case-specific instructions.{34}

§ 34.09

- Constructive Elements

The statutory language does not always spell out all the essential elements.{35} Most of the older and vaguer statutes have been redefined by court construction. 13 V.S.A. § 2601, for example, provides bluntly, "A person guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $300.00." Although the court has not gone far to elucidate the meaning of "lewdness and lascivious behavior," it has said that the crime includes an element of lascivious intent,{36} that it does not apply to consenting parties in private,{37} but that a sexual act with one unconsenting party is "open and