CHAPTER 30
[…] 53. 146 Vt. 391, 396-98 (1985).

54. Compare Baxter v. Palmigiano, 425 U.S. 308, 319 (1976) ("the Court has consistently recognized that in proper circumstances silence in the face of accusation is a relevant fact not barred from evidence by the Due Process Clause"); Brink's, Inc. v. City of New York, 717 F.2d 700 (2d Cir. 1983) (allowing argument on inferences arising from witnesses' assertion of privilege). Compare also State v. McElreavy, 157 Vt. 18, 22-24 (1991) (prosecutor can argue inferences from defendant's failure to testify at civil deposition).

55. 12 V.S.A. § 1664(a). The statute provides that "no testimony or other information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used for any purpose, including impeachment and cross-examination, against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement or otherwise failing to comply with the order."

56. State v. Briggs, 152 Vt. 531, 536-37 (1989); State v. Couture, 146 Vt. 268, 273-74 (1985).

57. 12 V.S.A. § 1664(c).

58. State v. Roberts, 154 Vt. 59, 67 (1990).

59. See § 30.10, infra.

60. State v. Briggs, 152 Vt. 531, 537-39 (1989).

61. 12 V.S.A. § 1664(a).