CHAPTER 8
[…] The discharge procedures, however, are different. When the charged crime involves personal injury or a threat of personal injury, the judge can require that the person not be discharged without a court hearing.{112} In all cases notice must be given to the committing judge and the state's attorney ten days before a proposed discharge.{113}

ENDNOTES

1. Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385 (1966).

2. 13 V.S.A. § 4817(a) ("A person shall not be tried for a criminal offense if he is incompetent to stand trial.").

3. 362 U.S. 402 (1960).

4. Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). Although the United States Supreme Court has not ruled on the question, lower federal courts generally hold that Dusky states the due process standard, binding on the states.