CHAPTER 8
[…] that the defendant is "a person in need of treatment" the judge can find that he or she is "a person in need of custody, care and habilitation as defined in section 8839 of Title 18" and order commitment "for an indefinite period in a designated program."{104} A "person in need of custody, care and habilitation" is defined as a "mentally retarded person" who "presents a danger of harm to others" and "for whom appropriate custody, care and habilitation can be provided by the commissioner in a designated program."{105} The order "shall have the same force and effect as an order issued under section 8843 of Title 18[,]"{106} that is, "commit[ment] to the custody of the commissioner for placement in a designated program in the least restrictive environment consistent with the respondent's need for custody, care and habilitation for an indefinite or a limited period."{107} The commitment is reviewable after the first ninety days and each year thereafter.{108}