CHAPTER 8
[…] The examining psychiatrist sends a report of his or her competency findings to the court, with copies to the prosecutor and defense counsel.{47} The same is true of sanity evaluations, whether or not the defendant has consented to the examination and whether or not he is raising an insanity defense.{48} But much of what the defendant says in the examination may not be admitted in evidence. A statutory privilege, 13 V.S.A. § 4816(c), provides:

No statement made in the course of the examination by the person examined, whether or not he has consented to the examination, shall be admitted as evidence in any criminal proceeding for the purpose of proving the commission of the offense or for the purpose of impeaching testimony of the person examined.{49}

The statute is only an evidentiary privilege, however. It does not prevent the psychiatrist from disclosing the defendant's statements to the court and the prosecutor.{50}