CHAPTER 7
[…] 37. Manual 1.B.3 (comment).

38. V.R.Cr.P. 46(a). See § 5.17, supra for a discussion of the Rule 5 hearing generally.

39. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b).

40. An unpublished single-justice opinion in State v. Richardson, No. 89-270 (Vt. June 15, 1989), noted that "restrictions on evidence admissibility generally do not apply in bail hearings." Id. slip op. 2 (citing State v. Engel, 493 A.2d 1217 (N.J. 1985)).

41. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d(1).

42. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(2).

43. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(1),(2).

44. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(e) provides that, in addition to the mandatory review hearing, the judge "may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release. . . ." See also 13 V.S.A. § 7557, permitting bail orders when a judge postpones the trial.

45. See 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b); § 7.18, infra.

46. 13 V.S.A. §§ 7553, 7554(a).

47. State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 438-40 (1989) (quoting Fontaine v. Mullen, 366 A.2d 1138, 1142 (R.I. 1976)).