CHAPTER 6
[…] Spear, 142 Vt. 547, 550 (1983) (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 5231(a)(1)).

50. 13 V.S.A. § 4822; State v. Mayer, 139 Vt. 176 (1980).

51. Commitments for treatment under Title 13, like commitments for examination, are presumably a "stage of the proceeding" under the public defender statute. See State v. Spear, 142 Vt. 547, 550 (1983). The right to counsel is also specifically provided by the civil commitment statutes. See 18 V.S.A. § 7613(a) (court to appoint counsel in civil commitment proceedings); 13 V.S.A. § 4822(b).

52. 13 V.S.A. § 5232(2) ("proceeding wherein the person is confined in a . . . mental institution in this state and seeks release therefrom").

53. A.O. 4 § 4(a); State v. O'Connell, 147 Vt. 60, 63 (1986); State v. Ahearn, 137 Vt. 253, 262-63 (1979); State v. Bruley, 131 Vt. 366, 367 (1973).

54. 461 U.S. 1 (1983).

55. Morris v. Slappy, 461 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1983). See also State v.