CHAPTER I
[…] 17. The Vermont Law Review devoted its Spring 1988 issue to the new state constitutionalism. 13 Vt. L. Rev. no. 1.
18. See, e.g., State v. Record, 150 Vt. 84 (1988). In right-to-confrontation cases, the court has said as a general matter that the state charter provides no more rights than the federal, and that "no separate analysis of Article 10 is required." State v. Roberts, 154 Vt. 59, 66 n.3 (1990).
19. See, e.g., State v. Brunelle, 148 Vt. 347, 349-55 (1987), discussed in § 3.27.
20. See, e.g., State v. Percy, 156 Vt. 468, 481 n.7 (1990) (state constitutional argument raised for first time in reply brief).
21. App. 18.
22. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 2601 ("A person guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $300.00.").
23. See 13 V.S.A. §§ 1021 et seq. (punishing assaults and similar offenses in language derived from the Model Penal Code).
24. See § 34.09. But see State v. Searles, No. 91-038 (Vt. Jan. 15, 1993) (defendant's knowledge of victim's age is not an implicit element of sexual assault on a minor).